In Contention #31 – The Cubecast Part Deux

Play

Sam and Kranny are back to talk about Cube. We’ve got some listener questions, some twitter questions, and plenty of stuff to add on top of that. In addition, we have Kranny’s cube list:
Kranny’s Cube

White Creatures

One CMC
1 Elite Vanguard
1 Isamaru, Hound of Konda
1 Goldmeadow Harrier
1 Mother of Runes
1 Savannah Lions
1 Steppe Lynx
1 Student of Warfare
1 Weathered Wayfarer

Two CMC
1 Blade of the Sixth Pride
1 Eight-and-a-Half-Tails
1 Jotun Grunt
1 Kazandu Blademaster
1 Knight of Meadowgrain
1 Knight of the White Orchid
1 Kor Skyfisher
1 Lone Missionary
1 Serra Avenger
1 Silver Knight
1 Soltari Priest
1 Soltari Monk
1 Soltari Trooper
1 Stoneforge Mystic
1 Wall of Omens
1 White Shield Crusader
1 War Priest of Thune   

Three CMC
1 Mirror Entity
1 Mystic Crusader
1 Paladin en-Vec
1 Soltari Champion
1 Transcendent Master

Four CMC
1 Academy Rector
1 Celestial Crusader
1 Emeria Angel
1 Hokori, Dust Drinker
1 Wall of Reverence
1 Kor Sanctifiers
1 Calciderm
Five CMC
1 Baneslayer Angel
1 Cloudgoat Ranger
1 Karmic Guide
1 Reveillark

Six Plus
1 Eternal Dragon
1 Exalted Angel
1 Sun Titan
1 Yosei, the Morning Star

White Spells
Enchantment
1 Faith’s Fetters
1 Glorious Anthem
1 Honor of the Pure
1 Journey to Nowhere
1 Land Tax
1 Oblivion Ring
1 Parallax Wave

Instant
1 Disenchant
1 Dismantling Blow
1 Harm’s Way
1 Judge Unworthy
1 Mana Tithe
1 Orim’s Thunder
1 Path to Exile
1 Swords to Plowshares   

Planeswalker
1 Ajani Goldmane
1 Elspeth, Knight-Errant
1 Gideon Jura

Sorcery
1 Austere Command
1 Armageddon
1 Balance
1 Day of Judgment
1 Decree of Justice
1 Martial Coup
1 Ravages of War
1 Rout
1 Spectral Procession
1 Wrath of God

Blue Creatures
One CMC
1 Enclave Cryptologist

Two CMC
1 Looter il-Kor
1 Spiketail Hatchling
1 Spellstutter Sprite
1 Lighthouse Chronologist
1 Cloud of Faeries
1 Voidmage Prodigy
1 Waterfront Bouncer

Three CMC
1 Willbender
1 Man-o’-War
1 Old Man of the Sea
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Serendib Efreet
1 Pestermite
1 Mistblade Shinobi
1 Rishadan Airship
1 Wake Thrasher
1 Aether Adept
1 Vexing Sphinx
1 Kira, Great Glass-Spinner   

Four CMC
1 Venser, Shaper Savant
1 Lu Xun, Scholar General
1 Serendib Djinn
1 Ninja of the Deep Hours
1 Sower of Temptation
1 Glen Elendra Archmage
1 Conundrum Sphinx

Five CMC
1 Vesuvan Shapeshifter
1 Aeon Chronicler
1 Mulldrifter
1 Magus of the Future
1 Meloku the Clouded Mirror
1 Teferi, Mage of Zhalfir
1 Sun Ce, Young Conquerer
1 Riftwing Cloudskate
1 Sphinx of Lost Truths

Six Plus
1 Keiga, the Tide Star
1 Sphinx of Jwar Isle
1 Frost Titan

Blue Spells
Enchantments
1 Control Magic
1 Equilibrium
1 Future Sight
1 Opposition
1 Standstill
1 Treachery

Instant
1 Brainstorm
1 Complicate
1 Condescend
1 Counterspell
1 Cryptic Command
1 Daze
1 Desertion
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Forbid
1 Force of Will
1 Force Spike
1 Gush
1 Jace’s Ingenuity
1 Mana Leak
1 Memory Lapse
1 Miscalculation
1 Misdirection
1 Remand
1 Repulse
1 Stifle
1 Thirst for Knowledge   

Planeswalker
1 Jace Beleren
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Tezzeret the Seeker

Artifact
1 Vedalken Shackles

Sorcery
1 Ancestral Vision
1 Bribery
1 Capture of Jingzhou
1 Compulsive Research
1 Deep Analysis
1 Rite of Replication
1 Timetwister
1 Tinker
1 Upheaval

Black Creatures
One CMC
1 Carnophage
1 Vampire Lacerator

Two CMC
1 Bloodghast
1 Dark Confidant
1 Dauthi Horror
1 Dauthi Slayer
1 Fledgling Djinn
1 Mesmeric Fiend
1 Nantuko Shade
1 Nezumi Graverobber
1 Oona’s Prowler
1 Vampire Hexmage

Three CMC
1 Bone Shredder
1 Dauthi Marauder
1 Hypnotic Specter
1 Liliana’s Specter
1 Phyrexian Rager
1 Undead Gladiator
1 Vampire Nighthawk   

Four CMC
1 Abyssal Persecutor
1 Bane of the Living
1 Braids, Cabal Minion
1 Faceless Butcher
1 Graveborn Muse
1 Juzam Djinn
1 Nekrataal
1 Xiahou Dun, the One-Eyed

Five CMC
1 Drana, Kalastria Bloodchief
1 Ob Nixilis, the Fallen
1 Puppeteer Clique
1 Shriekmaw
1 Throat Slitter

Six Plus
1 Grave Titan
1 Ink Eyes, Servent of Oni
1 Kokusho, the Evening Star
1 Tombstalker

Black Spells
Enchantment
1 Animate Dead
1 Bitterblossom
1 Necromancy
1 Nether Void
1 Phyrexian Arena
1 Recurring Nightmare
1 Sarcomancy
1 The Abyss

Instant
1 Contagion
1 Dark Ritual
1 Diabolic Edict
1 Disfigure
1 Doom Blade
1 Entomb
1 Makeshift Mannequin
1 Skeletal Scrying
1 Snuff Out
1 Terror
1 Vampiric Tutor

Planeswalker
1 Liliana Vess
1 Sorin Markov   

Sorcery
1 Barter In Blood
1 Beacon of Unrest
1 Chainer’s Edict
1 Consuming Vapors
1 Damnation
1 Decree of Pain
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Duress
1 Hymn to Tourach
1 Imperial Seal
1 Innocent Blood
1 Living Death
1 Night’s Whisper
1 Profane Command
1 Reanimate
1 Sinkhole
1 Thoughtseize
1 Yawgmoth’s Will

Red Spells
One CMC
1 Goblin Guide
1 Goblin Patrol
1 Goblin Welder
1 Greater Gargadon
1 Grim Lavamancer
1 Jackal Pup
1 Kird Ape
1 Magus of the Scroll

Two CMC
1 Blood Knight
1 Dwarven Blastminer
1 Ember Hauler
1 Fireslinger
1 Hearth Kami
1 Hellspark Elemental
1 Kargan Dragonlord
1 Keldon Marauders
1 Mogg War Marshal
1 Plated Geopede
1 Tin Street Hooligan

Three CMC
1 Ball Lightning
1 Countryside Crusher
1 Ghitu Slinger
1 Goblin Ruinblaster
1 Imperial Recruiter
1 Magus of the Moon
1 Manic Vandal
1 Squee, Goblin Nabob
1 Zo-Zu the Punisher   

Four CMC
1 Avalanche Riders
1 Blistering Firecat
1 Flametongue Kavu
1 Keldon Champion
1 Rakka Mar
1 Skizzik

Five CMC
1 Gathan Raiders
1 Kiki-Jiki, Mirror-Breaker
1 Siege-Gang Commander

Six Plus
1 Bogardan Hellkite
1 Crater Hellion
1 Inferno Titan

Red Spells
Enchantment
1 Sulfuric Vortex

Instant
1 Blast from the Past
1 Burst Lightning
1 Char
1 Fireblast
1 Flame Javelin
1 Incinerate
1 Lightning Bolt
1 Magma Jet
1 Puncture Blast
1 Pyrokinesis
1 Searing Blaze
1 Starstorm
1 Staggershock
1 Sudden Shock
1 Volcanic Fallout

Planeswalker
1 Chandra Nalaar

Sorcery
1 Aftershock
1 Arc Lightning
1 Banefire
1 Burning of Xinye
1 Chain Lightning
1 Earthquake
1 Fire Ambush
1 Fireball
1 Firebolt
1 Forked Bolt
1 Molten Rain
1 Pillage
1 Pyroclasm
1 Reckless Charge
1 Rift Bolt
1 Rolling Earthquake
1 Stone Rain
1 Volcanic Hammer
1 Wildfire

Green Creatures
One CMC
1 Birds of Paradise
1 Fyndhorn Elves
1 Joraga Treespeaker
1 Jungle Lion
1 Llanowar Elves
1 Noble Hierarch
1 Pouncing Jaguar
1 Skyshroud Elite
1 Twinblade Slasher
1 Wild Dogs
1 Wild Nacatl

Two CMC
1 Beastbreaker of Bala Ged
1 Fauna Shaman
1 Lotus Cobra
1 River Boa
1 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
1 Sakura-Tribe Elder
1 Tarmogoyf
1 Viridian Zealot
1 Wall of Blossoms
1 Wall of Roots
1 Werebear

Three CMC
1 Caller of the Claw
1 Eternal Witness
1 Great Stable Stag
1 Ohran Viper
1 Troll Ascetic
1 Uktabi Orangutan
1 Yavimaya Elder   

Four CMC
1 Blastoderm
1 Chameleon Colossus
1 Master of the Wild Hunt
1 Mold Shambler
1 Obstinate Baloth
1 Oracle of Mul Daya
1 Phantom Centaur
1 Vengevine
1 Wickerbough Elder

Five CMC
1 Acidic Slime
1 Deranged Hermit
1 Genesis
1 Indrik Stomphowler
1 Thornling

Six Plus
1 Deadwood Treefolk
1 Krosan Tusker
1 Primeval Titan
1 Rampaging Baloths
1 Terastodon
1 Woodfall Primus

Green Spells
Enchantment
1 Exploration
1 Rancor
1 Survival of the Fittest
1 Sylvan Library

Instant
1 Berserk
1 Harrow
1 Krosan Grip

Planeswalker
1 Garruk Wildspeaker

Sorcery
1 All Suns’ Dawn
1 Call of the Herd
1 Cultivate
1 Edge of Autumn
1 Explore
1 Farseek
1 Harmonize
1 Ice Storm
1 Kodama’s Reach
1 Life from the Loam
1 Natural Order
1 Plow Under
1 Primal Command
1 Rampant Growth
1 Regrowth
1 Thermokarst
1 Tooth and Nail
1 Winter’s Grasp

Multicolor
White/Blue
1 Azorius Guildmage
1 Absorb
1 Grand Arbiter Augustin IV
1 Thistledown Liege

Blue/Black
1 Oona, Queen of the Fae
1 Recoil
1 Shadowmage Infiltrator
1 Spite // Malice
1 Undermine

Black/Red
1 Bituminous Blast
1 Blightning
1 Fulminator Mage
1 Murderous Redcap
1 Rakdos Guildmage
1 Terminate
1 Void

Red/Green
1 Bloodbraid Elf
1 Boggart Ram-Gang
1 Burning-Tree Shaman
1 Firespout
1 Giant Solifuge
1 Sarkhan Vol
1 Stormbind

Green/White
1 Kitchen Finks
1 Qasali Pridemage
1 Mirari’s Wake
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Knight of the Reliquary
1 Phantom Nishoba
1 Wilt-Leaf Liege   

White/Black
1 Angel of Despair
1 Debtors’ Knell
1 Desolation Angel
1 Gerrard’s Verdict
1 Mortify
1 Stillmoon Cavalier
1 Tidehollow Sculler
1 Vindicate

Blue/Red
1 Suffocating Blast
1 Fire // Ice
1 Prophetic Bolt
1 Electrolyze
1 Izzet Chronarch

Black/Green
1 Pernicious Deed
1 Putrid Leech
1 Putrefy
1 Maelstrom Pulse

Red/White
1 Goblin Legionnaire
1 Ajani Vengeant
1 Figure of Destiny
1 Lightning Helix

Green/Blue
1 Trygon Predator
1 Mystic Snake
1 Voidslime
1 Simic Sky Swallower

Tri-Color+
1 Crime // Punishment
1 Nicol Bolas, Planeswalker
1 Sphinx of the Steel Wind

Artifact/Colorless

Creatures
1 Duplicant
1 Epochrasite
1 Etched Oracle
1 Juggernaut
1 Karn, Silver Golem
1 Kozilek, Butcher of Truth
1 Lodestone Golem
1 Masticore
1 Metalworker
1 Phyrexian Ironfoot
1 Razormane Masticore
1 Solemn Simulacrum
1 Sundering Titan
1 Triskelion
1 Ulamog, the Infinite Gyre

Equipment
1 Bonesplitter
1 Grafted Wargear
1 Lightning Greaves
1 Loxodon Warhammer
1 Mask of Memory
1 Skullclamp
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
1 Sword of Light and Shadow
1 Sword of Vengeance
1 Umezawa’s Jitte

Manafacts
1 Azorius Signet
1 Boros Signet
1 Rakdos Signet
1 Simic Signet
1 Dimir Signet
1 Golgari Signet
1 Gruul Signet
1 Orzhov Signet
1 Izzet Signet
1 Everflowing Chalice
1 Chrome Mox
1 Coalition Relic
1 Coldsteel Heart
1 Darksteel Ingot
1 Gilded Lotus
1 Grim Monolith
1 Guardian Idol
1 Mind Stone
1 Mox Diamond
1 Prismatic Lens
1 Thran Dynamo
1 Worn Powerstone    Miscellaneous
1 Aether Vial
1 All is Dust
1 Ankh of Mishra
1 Chaos Orb
1 Chimeric Idol
1 Crucible of Worlds
1 Crystal Ball
1 Cursed Scroll
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Erratic Portal
1 Expedition Map
1 Icy Manipulator
1 Memory Jar
1 Mindslaver
1 Nevinyrral’s Disk
1 Oblivion Stone
1 Pithing Needle
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Ring of Gix
1 Scroll Rack
1 Sensei’s Divining Top
1 Smokestack
1 Staff of Domination
1 Tangle Wire
1 Temporal Aperture
1 Winter Orb

Lands
Bouncelands
1 Golgari Rot Farm
1 Izzet Boilerworks
1 Orzhov Basilica
1 Simic Growth Chamber
1 Selesnya Sanctuary
1 Dimir Aqueduct
1 Azorius Chancery

Painlands
1 Karplusan Forest
1 Sulfurous Springs
1 Battlefield Forge

Filterlands
1 Fetid Heath
1 Rugged Prairie

Dual Lands
1 Bayou
1 Volcanic Island
1 Scrubland
1 Tropical Island
1 Savannah
1 Taiga
1 Plateau
1 Badlands
1 Underground Sea
1 Tundra

Shocklands
1 Overgrown Tomb
1 Steam Vents
1 Godless Shrine
1 Breeding Pool
1 Temple Garden
1 Stomping Ground
1 Sacred Foundry
1 Blood Crypt
1 Watery Grave
1 Hallowed Fountain

Fetchlands
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Windswept Heath
1 Polluted Delta
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Flooded Strand
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Marsh Flats
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Arid Mesa    WWK Manlands
1 Celestial Colonnade
1 Raging Ravine
1 Creeping Tar Pit
1 Lavaclaw Reaches
1 Stirring Wildwood

Other Lands
1 Mishra’s Factory
1 Strip Mine
1 Volrath’s Stronghold
1 Maze of Ith
1 Treetop Village
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Gemstone Mine
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1 Cabal Coffers
1 Mutavault
1 Miren, the Moaning Well
1 Academy Ruins
1 Shelldock Isle
1 Wasteland
1 Rishadan Port
1 Barbarian Ring
1 Tolarian Academy
1 Karakas
1 Reflecting Pool
1 City of Brass
1 Horizon Canopy
1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
1 Ghitu Encampment
1 Thawing Glaciers
1 Mouth of Ronom
1 Krosan Verge
1 Bazaar of Baghdad
1 Grand Coliseum

Your Host(s):  Sam Stoddard and Company
Show’s Email:  incontentionmagic@gmail.com